President Uhuru Kenyatta has forwarded the names of
nine Cabinet Secretary nominees
to Parliament for vetting.
Also
submitted were
seven
Principal Secretary nominees and seven ambassadorial posting nominees.
National Assembly speaker Justin Muturi on Monday confirmed that he has received the list that was sent through head
of public service Joseph Kinyua.
Kinyua said the Curriculum Vitae of the nominees will be handed over on Tuesday next week.
Read:
President
Uhuru made the announcement on Friday, 85 days after he was sworn in as the country’s fifth president.
Those who were not part of the cabinet were deployed to head a number of Kenyan embassies globally.
Also read:
Below is the full list of
Cabinet
Nominees:
1. Ministry of Public Service, Youth and Gender Affairs
CS - Margaret Kobia
CAS PSYG - Rachel Shebesh
PS PS&Y - Lilian Omolo
PS Gender - Safina Kwekwe
2. Ministry of Petroleum and Mining
CS - John Munyes
PS Petroleum - Andrew Kamau Ng’ang’a
3.Ministry of Devolution and ASAL areas
CS - Eugene Wamalwa
CAS - Hussein Dado
PS ASAL - Michael Powon
PS Devolution - Nelson Marwa
4. Ministry of Defense
CS - Raychelle Omamo
CAS - to be announced
PS Defense - Torome Saitoti
5. Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
CS - Monica Juma
CAS - Ababu Namwamba
PS Foreign Affairs - Amb. Macharia Kamau
PS International Trade - Chris Kiptoo
6. Ministry of Water and Sanitation
CS - Simon Chelugui
CAS - Winnie Guchu
PS - to be announced
7. Ministry of Environment and Forestry
CS - Keriako Tobiko
PS - Charles Sunkuli
8. Ministry of Industrialization and Enterprise Development
CS - Aden Mohammed
PS Industrialization - Betty Maina
PS Enterprise Development - to be announced
9. Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure Development
CS - James Macharia
CAS - Chris Obure
PS Transport - Paul Maringa
PS Infrastructure - Julius Korir
PS Shipping and Maritime - Nancy Karigithu
10. Ministry Information Communication & Technology
CS - Joseph Mucheru
CAS - to be announced
PS - to be announced
11. National Treasury and Ministry of Planning
CS - Henry Rotich
CAS - Nelson Gaichuhie
PS Treasury - Kamau Thugge
PS Planning - Julius Muia
12. Ministry of Energy
CS - Charles Keter
CAS and PS Renewable Energy - Colleta Suda
PS Energy Joseph Njoroge
13. Ministry of Interior and Coordination of National Government
CS - Fred Matiang’i
CAS - Patrick Ntutu
PS Interior Karanja Kibicho
PS Immigration, Border Control and Registration of Persons - Maj.Gen.(Rtd) Gordon Kihalangwa
14. Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation
CS - Mwangi Kiunjuri
CAS & PS Livestock - Andrew Tuimor
PS Crop Development - Richard Lesiyampe
PS Agriculture Research - Hamadi Boga
PS Fisheries - to be announced
PS Irrigation - to be announced
15. Ministry of Health
CS - Sicily Kariuki
CAS - Rashid Aman,
PS Health - Peter Tum
16. Ministry of Sports and Heritage
CS - Rashid Achesa Mohammed
PS Sports - Peter Kaberia
PS heritage - Josphetta Mukobe
17. Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife
CS - Najib Balala
CAS - to be announced
PS Tourism
PS Wildlife - Margaret Mwakema
18. Ministry of Education
CS - Amina Mohammed
CAS - Hon. Simon Kachapin
PS Early Learning and Basic Education - Dr. Belio Kipsang
PS University Education and Research - Prof. Japheth Micheni Ntiba
PS Post Training and Skills Development - Zainab Hussein
19. Ministry of Lands
CS - Farida Karoney
CAS - Gideon Mung’aro
PS - Nicholas Muraguri
20. Ministry of Labour and Social Protection
CS - Ukur Yattani
CAS - Abdul Bahari
PS Social Protection Pensions and Senior Citizens Affairs - Susan Mochache
21. Ministry of East African Community and Northern Corridor Development
CS - Peter Munya
CAS - Ken Obura
PS – to be announced
• Raphael Tuju - co-opted into cabinet on a need basis.
• Judy Wakhungu - Ambassador to France
• Dr. Cleopha Mailu - Permanent Mission of the UN in Geneva
• Kiema Kilonzo - High commissioner to Uganda
• Dan Kazungu - High Commissioner to Tanzania
• Lazarus - Permanent Mission of the United Nations in New York
• Phyllis Kandie - Ambassador to Belgium and Luxemburg as well as the European Union
• Willy Bett - High Commissioner to India
• Jacob Kaimenyi - Permanent Mission to UNESCO in Paris
• Hassan Wario - Ambassador to Austria