REASON TO SMILE

Girls Sevens rugby to be introduced in Nairobi County games

In the boys category, 36 schools have been drawn into six pools of four as they chase the two automatic slots to the nationals.

In Summary

•Pool 'A' will pit Ushirika Secondary against Kibera Secondary, State  House Girls, New Dawn School and Garden Estate. 

•Holders Upper Hill School will be keen to assert their dominance in the shorter version of the game after winning the Prescott Cup last month at the RFUEA  ground, where they beat RVA 15-10. 

Girls engaging in rugby passing drills
Girls engaging in rugby passing drills

Girls Sevens rugby has been introduced to the Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association (KSSSA) Nairobi County programme that starts tomorrow at St. Mary's School

Pool 'A' will pit Ushirika Secondary against Kibera Secondary, State  House Girls, New Dawn School and Garden Estate. 

Pool 'B' will feature Karen C, Babadogo Secondary, Dagoretti Mixed, Silver Spring Secondary School and Kibera Girls Soccer Academy. 

In the boys category, 36 schools have been drawn into six pools of four as they chase the two automatic slots to the nationals.

Holders Upper Hill School will be keen to assert their dominance in the shorter version of the game after winning the Prescott Cup last month at the RFUEA  ground, where they beat RVA 15-10. 

The champions headline Pool 'A', where they face Aquinas, Eastleigh and Dandora Secondary.

Last year's runners-up Lenana have a date with Kangemi, Sunshine and Dumvale in pool B. Fast-improving Nairobi School face Muhuri Muchiri, Embakasi Garrison, and Dagoretti Mixed in Pool C. 

Pool D will pit Dagoretti against Light Academy, Ushirika and Baba Dogo.

Moi Forces Academy headline Pool 'F' and take on Mutuini, Highway Secondary and St Aloysius.

Hosts St Mary's School, who have kept a low profile, will fancy their chances of advancing to the knockout phase when they meet Makongeni, Hospital Hill, and Raila Educational Centre in Pool 'G'. 

Pool 'H' will feature Strathmore, Utawala, Kibera and Kibukosya School

Former champions  Ofafa Jericho will fight it out with Jamhuri, Langata and Uhuru Secondary in Pool 'I'. 

After the preliminaries pool matches,  all the teams will be ranked and the top 16 teams will qualify for the regional finals to be played on July 12- 13 at a venue to be confirmed.

All teams will pay Sh2,500 for referee’s fees and ambulance services. Teams have been urged to tag along with two members of St. John’s from their school.