BIGGEST WINNERS

Golden Globes: The Complete Winners List

Quentin Tarantino's "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood was among the big winners.

In Summary

• "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood," Tarantino's ode to the movie industry, led the way on the film front, nabbing three awards for best motion picture - musical or comedy.

• Sam Mendes' War drama "1917," Todd Phillips' comic book adaptation "Joker" and Elton John biopic "Rocketman" followed close behind, scoring two trophies each.

The cast of "Succession" poses backstage with their Best Television Series - Drama award at the 77th Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills, California, US on January 5, 2020
The cast of "Succession" poses backstage with their Best Television Series - Drama award at the 77th Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills, California, US on January 5, 2020
Image: REUTERS/Mike Blake

Quentin Tarantino's "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood," along with HBO's "Succession" and "Chernobyl," and Amazon's "Fleabag" were the big winners on Sunday night at the Golden Globes.

"Once Upon a Time in Hollywood," Tarantino's ode to the movie industry, led the way on the film front, nabbing three awards for best motion picture -- musical or comedy, supporting actor for Brad Pitt and screenplay for Tarantino.

Sam Mendes' War drama "1917," Todd Phillips' comic book adaptation "Joker" and Elton John biopic "Rocketman" followed close behind, scoring two trophies each.

 

"Chernobyl," "Succession" and "Fleabag" tied for the most TV wins as each series landed two accolades.

Ricky Gervais returned to host the annual ceremony for the fifth time. The comedian made sure every celebrity got their due, roasting everyone in the room, from Leonardo DiCaprio and Martin Scorsese to Tom Hooper's critically maligned musical "Cats."

See the full list of winners below:

Best Motion Picture -- Drama "The Irishman" (Netflix) "Joker" (Warner Bros.) "Marriage Story" (Netflix) "1917" (Universal) (WINNER) "The Two Popes" (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy "Dolemite Is My Name" (Netflix) "Jojo Rabbit" (Fox Searchlight) "Knives Out" (Lionsgate) "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood" (Sony) (WINNER) "Rocketman" (Paramount)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture -- Drama Cynthia Erivo ("Harriet") Scarlett Johansson ("Marriage Story") Saoirse Ronan ("Little Women") Charlize Theron ("Bombshell") Renee Zellweger ("Judy") (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture -- Drama Christian Bale ("Ford v Ferrari") Antonio Banderas ("Pain and Glory") Adam Driver ("Marriage Story") Joaquin Phoenix ("Joker") (WINNER) Jonathan Pryce ("The Two Popes")

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy Ana de Armas ("Knives Out") Awkwafina ("The Farewell") (WINNER) Cate Blanchett ("Where'd You Go, Bernadette") Beanie Feldstein ("Booksmart") Emma Thompson ("Late Night")

Best Actor in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy Daniel Craig ("Knives Out") Roman Griffin Davis ("Jojo Rabbit") Leonardo DiCaprio ("Once Upon a Time in Hollywood") Taron Egerton ("Rocketman") (WINNER) Eddie Murphy ("Dolemite Is My Name")

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture Kathy Bates ("Richard Jewell") Annette Bening ("The Report") Laura Dern ("Marriage Story") (WINNER) Jennifer Lopez ("Hustlers") Margot Robbie ("Bombshell")

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture Tom Hanks ("A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood") Anthony Hopkins ("The Two Popes") Al Pacino ("The Irishman") Joe Pesci ("The Irishman") Brad Pitt ("Once Upon a Time in Hollywood") (WINNER)

Best Director -- Motion Picture Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite") Sam Mendes ("1917") (WINNER) Todd Phillips ("Joker") Martin Scorsese ("The Irishman") Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time in Hollywood")

Best Screenplay -- Motion Picture Noah Baumbach ("Marriage Story") Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin Won ("Parasite") Anthony McCarten ("The Two Popes") Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time in Hollywood") (WINNER) Steven Zaillian ("The Irishman")

Best Motion Picture -- Foreign Language "The Farewell" (A24) "Les Miserables" (Amazon) "Pain and Glory" (Sony Pictures Classics) "Parasite" (Neon) (WINNER) "Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (Neon)

Best Motion Picture -- Animated "Frozen 2" (Disney) "How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World" (Universal) "The Lion King" (Disney) "Missing Link" (United Artists) (WINNER) "Toy Story 4" (Disney)

Best Original Score -- Motion Picture Alexandre Desplat ("Little Women") Hildur Gudnadottir ("Joker") (WINNER) Randy Newman ("Marriage Story") Thomas Newman ("1917") Daniel Pemberton ("Motherless Brooklyn")

Best Original Song -- Motion Picture "Beautiful Ghosts" ("Cats") "I'm Gonna Love Me Again" ("Rocketman") (WINNER) "Into the Unknown" ("Frozen 2") "Spirit" ("The Lion King") "Stand Up" ("Harriet")

Best Television Series -- Drama "Big Little Lies" (HBO) "The Crown" (Netflix) "Killing Eve" (BBC America) "The Morning Show" (Apple TV Plus) "Succession" (HBO) (WINNER)

Best Television Series -- Musical or Comedy "Barry" (HBO) "Fleabag" (Amazon) (WINNER) "The Kominsky Method" (Netflix) "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon) "The Politician" (Netflix)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television "Catch-22" (Hulu) "Chernobyl" (HBO) (WINNER) "Fosse/Verdon" (FX) The Loudest Voice (Showtime) "Unbelievable" (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Television Series -- Drama Jennifer Aniston ("The Morning Show") Olivia Colman ("The Crown") (WINNER) Jodie Comer ("Killing Eve") Nicole Kidman ("Big Little Lies") Reese Witherspoon ("The Morning Show")

Best Actor in a Television Series -- Drama Brian Cox ("Succession") (WINNER) Kit Harington ("Game of Thrones") Rami Malek ("Mr. Robot") Tobias Menzies ("The Crown") Billy Porter ("Pose")

Best Actress in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy Christina Applegate ("Dead to Me") Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel") Kirsten Dunst ("On Becoming a God in Central Florida") Natasha Lyonne ("Russian Doll") Phoebe Waller-Bridge ("Fleabag") (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method") Bill Hader ("Barry") Ben Platt ("The Politician") Paul Rudd ("Living With Yourself") Ramy Youssef ("Ramy") (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Kaitlyn Dever ("Unbelievable") Joey King ("The Act") Helen Mirren ("Catherine the Great") Merritt Wever ("Unbelievable") Michelle Williams ("Fosse/Verdon") (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Christopher Abbott ("Catch-22") Sacha Baron Cohen ("The Spy") Russell Crowe ("The Loudest Voice") (WINNER) Jared Harris ("Chernobyl") Sam Rockwell ("Fosse/Verdon")

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Patricia Arquette ("The Act") (WINNER) Helena Bonham Carter ("The Crown") Toni Collette ("Unbelievable") Meryl Streep ("Big Little Lies") Emily Watson ("Chernobyl")

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method") Kieran Culkin ("Succession") Andrew Scott ("Fleabag") Stellan Skarsgard ("Chernobyl") (WINNER) Henry Winkler ("Barry")