ROAD TO ELECTIONS

Winners and losers of UDA primaries in Nairobi

UDA party will hold repeat nomination exercises on April 19.

In Summary

•The sitting MCAs who retained their seats but will now vie in the August polls under UDA ticket include;Waithaka MCA Antony Kiragu , Nairobi South MCA Waithera Chege , Ng’ando MCA Peter Wahinya, Jeremiah Karani – Kayole Central , and Samora Mwaura – Clay City Ward

•Some new faces made their way to victory with media personality Davidson Ngibuini, alias DNG winning the Woodley, Kenyatta Golf Course ward ticket.

Dagoretti South MP John Kiarie celebrating after winning the United Democratic Alliance ( UDA) Party primaries on April 14, 2022
Dagoretti South MP John Kiarie celebrating after winning the United Democratic Alliance ( UDA) Party primaries on April 14, 2022
Image: JOHN KIARIE

A number of sitting Nairobi MCAs allied to the United Democratic Alliance ( UDA) Party have emerged winners while others have been shown dust in the primaries conducted last week.

Susan Makungu won under UDA ticket for the Mlango Kubwa Ward in Mathare.

The sitting MCAs who retained their seats but will now vie in the August polls under UDA ticket include;Waithaka MCA Antony Kiragu , Nairobi South MCA Waithera Chege , Ng’ando MCA Peter Wahinya, Jeremiah Karani – Kayole Central , and Samora Mwaura – Clay City Ward

Some new faces made their way to victory with media personality Davidson Ngibuini, alias DNG winning the Woodley, Kenyatta Golf Course ward ticket.

Mbugua Rali won the Mutuini ward ticket , Maina Osama -Uthiru and Kiugora Samuel -”Babu” for Riruta ward,Sam Kago – Mwiki, Paul Wachira- Kayole North, James Koria -Matopeni and Njoroge Mahindi – Karura ward.

Umoja One MCA Mark Mugambi was the only ward rep who did not face primaries as he lacked an opponent within UDA.

On the loosing side, some current MCAs failed to get UDA ticket after losing in the primaries.

They include; Riruta MCA James Kiriba, Maina Njoka – Karibangi North, Pius Mbono -Zimmerman an Geoffrey Nganga- Mwiki who was going for Kasarani Mp seat.

Nominated MCA Anita Thumbi also lost in nominations for MP Tetu constituency while her counterpart Joyce Muthoni lost for Shabab Ward

Unlike Orange Democratic Movement party which is using the party register for nominations, UDA is using IEBC register.

Chaos and delays had rocked the UDA primaries last Thursday.