2022 RACE

Ruto says 2022 polls framed between him, 'government project' Raila

He said he would defeat Raila just like he was defeated by Jubilee.

In Summary

•He said the race will be between the Hustler Nation and the project of the System. 

•Ruto was referring to ODM party leader Raila Odinga, who he linked to a government project.

Deputy President William Ruto has said the 2022 election contest has been framed. 

He said the race will be between the Hustler Nation and the 'project of the System'. 

Ruto was referring to ODM party leader Raila Odinga, whom he has referred to as a government project.

Two days ago, Ruto expressed displeasure at President Uhuru Kenyatta’s decision to back Raila for the presidency instead of him.

He said he would defeat Raila just like he was defeated by Jubilee in the last two general elections.

"It will pit the promoters of the Bottom-Up Economic Development Model that seeks to create jobs and expand enterprises against the believers of the trickle-down plan of the handout mentality," Ruto said.

“Kenyans will make a decision between the two; empowerment of the poor and power to a few individuals."

Ruto spoke at his Karen residence on Thursday when he hosted religious leaders, opinion-shapers and small-scale businessmen from Githurai. 

He said it was unfortunate that leaders were still talking of handouts and stipends to the poor and jobless Kenyans. 

“That kind of programme is an insult to our country. Kenyans are creative and would like to be presented with opportunities to work and conduct business,” he said. 

The Deputy President noted that he was dedicated to changing the Kenya’s politics from that of hate, division and ethnicity to one that unites and transforms the country. 

He said the Hustler Nation will blend the now abandoned Big Four agenda and the 'revolutionary' Bottom-Up Economic Development Plan to change Kenya for a better. 

Leaders present during the meeting included Turkana Governor Josphat Nanok, Katoo Ole Metito (Kajiado South), George Kariuki (Ndia), Nixon Korir (Lang’ata), Gladys Shollei (Uasin Gishu), Aden Duale (Garissa Town) and Patrick Munene (Chuka/Igambang'ombe). 

Others were Halima Mucheke (nominated), Kipchumba Murkomen (Elgeyo Marakwet), Falhada Iman (nominated), Moses Kirima (Central Imenti), Kimani Ichung’wah (Kikuyu) and Isaac Mwaura (nominated).