IEBC releases list of candidates for upcoming by-elections

The elections are scheduled for May 18.

In Summary

•The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission on Wednesday released a list of candidates for upcoming By Elections.

•For Bonchari Constituency, 13 candidates have been shortlisted.

IEBC chair Wafula Chebukati.
IEBC chair Wafula Chebukati.
Image: FILE

The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission on Wednesday released a list of candidates for upcoming By Elections.

This is ahead of the mini polls for MP for Bonchari and Juja Constituencies and Member of Rurii Ward, Nyandarua County Assembly.

The elections are scheduled for May 18.

For Bonchari Constituency, 13 candidates have been shortlisted. They include;

  • Atancha Jeremiah of Agano Party
  • Mary Sally of United GreenMovement
  • Paul Mongiti of Mwangaza Tu Party
  • Mogaka CharlesNdege of Progressive Party of Kenya
  • Mosomi KevinMokaya of Democratic Unity
  • Margaret Gesare of Maendeleo ChapChap
  • Erick Oigo of National Reconstruction Alliance
  • Robert Pavel Obwoto of Orange Democratic Movement
  • Victor Omare of Party of Economic Democracy
  • Ondieki Jonah The New Democrats
  • Zebedeo John of Jubilee Party
  • Teresa Bitutu of United Democratic Alliance and
  • David Ogega of Kenya Social Congress

Eleven Juja Constituency shortlisted candidates include;

  • Mwangi Kariuki Chege of Kale/Sukuma party
  • Eunice Wanjiru of The New Democrats
  • Joseph Gichui of Dawa ya Juja
  • Kariuki Rashid Iregi Bunch of Banana
  • Marungo James Kariuki of Mountain
  • Mburu John Njoroge of Peoples Party of Kenya
  • Ndung'u Antony Kirori of Maendeleo ChapChap Party
  • Ndung'u George Koimburi of Peoples Empowerment Party
  • Ndungu Kenedy Gachuma of National Liberal Party
  • Waititu Susan Njeri  of Jubilee Party
  • Zulu Julius Thiong'o of Plumb Line

Only six candidates have been shortlisted for Member of Rurii Ward, Nyandarua County Assembly.

  • Gathika Peter Ndirangu of Democratic Party of Kenya
  • Gitau Gerald Njoroge of Rabbit
  • Githaiga Francis Muraya of United Democratic Alliance
  • Kiriga Peter Thinji of Jubilee Party
  • Nderi Isaac Ndegwa of Maendeleo Chap Chap Party
  • Ndung'u Susan Wangeci of The New Democrats