Kuti banks on delivery unit to put Isiolo ahead of peers

Isiolo Governor Mohamed Kuti signs the assumption of office documents during his swearing-in on Wednesday, August 23, 2017. /COURTESY
Isiolo Governor Mohamed Kuti signs the assumption of office documents during his swearing-in on Wednesday, August 23, 2017. /COURTESY

Isiolo Governor Mohamed Kuti is banking on a delivery unit to accelerate development in the county.

During his swearing-in on Wednesday, he said this will target health, education, agriculture, water, and road sectors.

Kuti said those who will lead the critical sectors "must be prepared to get out of their comfort zone and work".

"The delivery unit will be mandated to track the progress what we promised in our campaign manifesto."

Kuti, 53, said: "All residents will feel their government and see it working at its level best."

He promised to boost revenue collection and initiate processes to help the county deal with its burgeoning wage bill.

"We will improve the efficiency of our revenue collection systems and stop theft of county resources," he added.

The governor sought the seat as an independent candidate.

Former Governor Godana Doyo did not attend the inauguration but the deputy handed over instruments of power to the incoming team.

Here is the list of current governors:

  1. Mombasa County – Hassan Ali Joho – ODM

  2. Kwale – Salim Mvurya – Jubilee

  3. Kilifi County – Amason Jeffah Kingi – ODM

  4. Tana River County – Dhadho Godhana – ODM

  5. Lamu County – Fahim Yasin Twaha – Jubilee

  6. Taita-Taveta County – Granton Samboja – WDM K

  7. Garissa County – Ali Bunow Korane – Jubilee

  8. Wajir County – Mohamed Abdi Mahamud – Jubilee

  9. Mandera County – Ali Roba – Jubilee

  10. Marsabit County – Mohamud Mohamed Ali – Jubilee

  11. Isiolo County – Mohamed Abdi Kuti – Independent

  12. Meru County – Kiraitu Murungi – Jubilee

  13. Tharaka Nithi County – Onesmus Muthomi Njuki – Jubilee

  14. Embu County – Martin Nyaga Wambora – Jubilee

  15. Kitui County – Charity Ngilu – NARC

  16. Machakos County – Alfred Mutua – MCC

  17. Makueni County – Kivutha Kibwana – WDM K

  18. Nyandarua County – Francis Kimemia – Jubilee

  19. Nyeri County – Patrick Wahome Gakuru – Jubilee

  20. Kirinyaga County – Anne Waiguru – Jubilee

  21. Muranga County – Mwangi wa Iria – Jubilee

  22. Kiambu County – Ferdinand Waititu Babayao – Jubilee

  23. Turkana County – Josphat Nanok – ODM

  24. West Pokot County – John Krop Lonyang’apuo – KANU

  25. Samburu County – Moses Kasainie Lenolkulal – Jubilee

  26. Trans-Nzoia County – Patrick Khaemba – FORD Kenya

  27. Uasin gishu County – Jackson Mandago – Jubilee

  28. Elgeyo-Marakwet County – Alex Tanui Tolgos – Jubilee

  29. Nandi County – Stephen Sang – Jubilee

  30. Baringo County – Stanley K Kiptis – Jubilee

  31. Laikipia County – Ndiritu Muriithi – Indipendent

  32. Nakuru County – Lee Kinyajui – Jubilee

  33. Narok County – Samuel Kuntai ole Tunai – Jubilee

  34. Kajiado County – Joseph Ole Lenku – Jubilee

  35. Kericho County – Prof. Paul Chepkwony Kiprono – Jubilee

  36. Bomet County – Joyce Laboso – Jubilee

  37. Kakamega County – Wycliffe Oparanya – ODM

  38. Vihiga County – Wilber Ottichilo – ODM

  39. Bungoma County – Wycliffe Wafula Wangamati – ODM

  40. Busia County – Sospeter Ojaamong – ODM

  41. Siaya County – Cornel Rasanga – ODM

  42. Kisumu County – Peter Anyang’ Nyong’o – ODM

  43. Homabay County – Cyprian Awiti – ODM

  44. Migori County – Zachary Okoth Obado – ODM

  45. Kisii County – James Ongwae – ODM

  46. Nyamira County – John Nyagarama Obiero

  47. Nairobi County – Mike Sonko Mbuvi Kioko – Jubilee

Also see: